Skip to main content

Leadership & Board

VFW National Home Leadership

Michael Wilson

Executive Director

Angela Harkins

Program Director

Sue Alverson

Development Director

Lynn Hagerman

Finance Director

Rick Stiver

Facilities Director

Lynn Bloomer

Chief of Staff

Maris Schoen

Human Resource Manager 

Bill Krieger

Assistant Program Director/Veteran & Family Resource Center

Rebecca Allen

Veteran Navigator/Peer Support Specialist

Meghan Mitchell

Public Relations & Event Coordinator
mmitchell@vfwnationalhome.org

Nancy Archambeau

Assistant Development Director

Board of Trustees

Our Board is comprised of:

  • twelve elected members
  • one member appointed by the Board
  • seven ex-officio members

The VFW National Home Board of Trustees serves as the governing body of the corporation and works to oversee the management and operation of the Home.

Elected trustees represent one of twelve National Home districts and serve a six-year term.  The application process was modified by our Board of Trustees, effective February 2024.  Please read “Requirements to Run for Trustee” by clicking on the link below.

Board of Trustee Members

Keith Jackson, Board President

From Massachusetts
Represents District 1 (ME,MA,NH,RI)
Term: 2019-2025

Jerry Blake, Vice President

From Indiana
Represents District 8 (IL, IN, MO, KY)
Term: 2020-2026

Sandi Kriebel, Jr. Vice President

From Maryland
Represents District 4 (MD, DE, NC, VA)
Term: 2021-2027

Jodie Hollinger, Member at Large

From Pennsylvania
Represents District 3 (PA, OH, WV, NJ)
Term: 2021 – 2027

Annabelle Furgason, Past President

From Michigan
Represents District 7 (IA, MI, WI, MN)
Term: 2018-2024

Art Scheuneman

From New York
Represents District 2 (NY, VT, CT, Europe)
Term: 2019-2025

Jan Owens

Jan Owens
Represents District 5 (AL, FL, GA, SC, Latin/Caribbean)
Term: 2023-2026

Michael Rhew

From Tennessee
Represents District 6 (LA, MS, TN, AR)
Term: 2022-2028

Wendy Dannenfelzer

From North Dakota
Represents District 9 (ND, SD, ID, MT, WY)
Term: 2023-2029

Shirlee Frias

From New Mexico
Represents District 10 (NM, OK, TX, KS, NE)
Term: 2022-2028

Kim Sloan

From Arizona
Represents District 11 (AZ, CO, UT, NV)
Term: 2018-2024

Mary Anne Kreutz

From California
Represents District 12 (CA, HI, OR, WA, AK, Pacific Areas)
Term: 2023-2029

Barry Wickman, Secretary-Treasurer

VFW

Duane Sarmiento, VFW Commander-in-Chief
Ex-Officio Trustee​

Dan West, VFW Adjutant General
Ex-Officio Trustee

Marc Garduno, VFW Quartermaster General
Ex-Officio Trustee

VFW Auxiliary

Carla Martinez, VFW Auxiliary National President
Ex-Officio Trustee

Ann Panteleakos, VFW Auxiliary National Secretary/Treasurer
Ex-Officio Trustee

MOC/MOCA

Mark Larkin, MOC Supreme Commander
Ex-Officio Trustee

Billie Cassidy, MOCA Supreme President
Ex-Officio Trustee